You are currently browsing the monthly archive for July 2009.

Got damn its been a minute. Let me apologize as I’ve been caught up in the hustle and bustle of getting ready for school. Im currently off the island of Taiwan, living on another island (Vancouver Island). This city(Victoria, BC) is looking ripe for some high heeled and high topped action. More on that much, much later, let me get through my first weeks of school first before I start my brick by brick dismantling of this shieeeeeeet.

Anyways, let me preface this by letting you know Bobby Bonestorm is the truth! He actually put me on to Major Lazer (Switch & Diplo) a couple months ago and I was like ‘yeah dude, I’ll check them out’. I slept. Like a fool. And now here I am jumping on the bandwagon after hearing their Essential Mix for BBC which was filled with 90’s dancehall gems, lazer sound effects and some of the rugged dancehall styleee that I haven’t heard in a few years, backed with some floor stomping drums and a bit of an electro edge.

Download the Essential Mix here

Mad Decent is locking down embedding this bad bwoy so your gonna have to click the pic for the 80s inspired animation and action figures that make up the video for their track ‘Hold the Line’ featuring Mr. Lexx and Santigold. Its Awesome. For real Awesome, just look at that artwork. Click that shit.

major_lazer

Bobby, my apologies.

HHHT > you

peace
CAP

Advertisements

HHHThree in the mornin’,

Apologies for the lack of updates.  I’ve been caught in a whirlwind of promo for my upcoming TOUR (15 cities cross Canada! Come see us!!!) and haven’t really had time to keep you up with all the happenings of recent.

Well, in the past little bit, I’ve seen such an incredible slew of videos (good, bad and WTF?!) that I thought I’d just post a few of’em each day for the next little while until I get some time to really pump some ish out.  Those who’re regular on the blog circuit might notice that some of these are a few weeks old but for those who haven’t, enjoy.

The Good

The Roots – How I Got Over (sorry wasn’t able to embed.  Twitvid is being a b.i.  Click pic)

The Bad (as in M.J. Bad)

Jay-Z  – D.O.A.

WTF?!

Hurricane Chris – Halle Berry (Live for the Louisiana House of Representatives)

And as a BONUS MPFREE, some new Sa-Ra featuring the lovely miss Erykah Badu. – click pic.

Be well world.

Trip.
www.ppfhouse.com

HHHThrillers,

Undoubtedly you’ve been bombarded by a touch too much M.J. news for the past week and I know for some of you, it’s become far too overwhelming.

I can sympathize.  I really can.

So, because of that, I kindly ask you to please bare with me as I get this last little bit of M.J. off my chest before I return to being the self-righteous blowhard of a blogger I’ve slowly come to be.

In commemoration of M.J., I’ve compiled the best remixes, tributes and covers that have surfaced this past week, all into one convenient post.  These all helped me to smile, appreciate and move on and I hope they provide you these same sentiments.

In no particular order:

Michael Jackson – HIStory (J Dilla Remix)

Erykah Badu & The Roots – I Wanna Be Where You Are

Erykah Badu & The Roots (Feat. ?uestlove on Vocals) – Billie Jean

Peanut Butter Wolf – Michael Jackson VJ Tribute – Part 1

Stevie Wonder – Michael Jackson Tribute

DJ Premier – Michael Jackson Tribute Mix

We’ll be back to the regular next post.  But for now, bask one more time in the glory known as Michael Jackson.

Be well world.

Triple

www.ppfhouse.com

Search Bar

@import url(http://www.google.com/cse/api/branding.css);

Custom Search

BLaow!

July 2009
M T W T F S S
« Jun   Aug »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031